.RU
Карта сайта

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class - 1939 Died on 10/09/1939 when H. M. Submarine Oxley was torpedoed in error off...


Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

WATSON, JOHN

P/MX 78778 aged 41
Son of John and Robina Watson; husband of Kathleen Iris Watson, of Ilford, Essex.

Engine Room Artificer 5th Class HARPHAM, KENNETH ROBERT

C/MX. 703129 aged 21
He was the son of George Henry and Olive Mary Harpham, of Redcar, Yorkshire.

Killed in action on 20/02/1944 when the destroyer HMS Warwick was sunk by U413 off Trevose Head, Cornwall

Chief Engine Room Artificer

HANCOCK, KENNETH FREDERICK HAROLD

D/MX 49764 aged 34
He was the son of Frederick and Florence Hancock; husband of Dorothy Beatrice Hancock, of Exmouth, Devon.

Ordnance Artificer 3rd Class

DAVIES, WINSTON

D/MX 64084 aged 25
He was the son of Edward and Martha Davies, of Ammanford, Carmarthenshire.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class BALL, CHARLES

D/MX 75939 aged 25
He was the son of Charles and Rose Anna Ball; husband of Elizabeth Elliott Ball, of Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Electrical Artificer 4th Class

HARTLEY, JEFFREY GORDON

D/MX 86642 aged 22
He was the son of Clarence and Christina Hartley, of Rochdale, Lancashire.

Engine Room Artificer 5th Class

REES, JOHN HARRIS

D/MX 102570
Son of John and Lily Rees, of Wallasey, Cheshire

Killed in action on 25/02/1944 when the destroyer HMS Inglefield was sunk by a glider bomb off Anzio during Operation Shingle.

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

CLARKSON, JOHN

BEM D/MX 60023 aged 24
He was the son of Thomas and Alice Clarkson, of Warrington, Lancashire

Killed in action on 25/02/1944 when the destroyer HMS Mahratta was sunk by U 990 280 miles west of North Cape whilst escorting Convoy JW57

Chief Engine Room Artificer

ROWAN, ERIC JOHN

BEM D/MX 46046 aged 32
Son of Bertram Fraser Rowan and Annie Rowan, of Sutton, Surrey.

Ordnance Artificer 2nd Class

RICKARD, WILLIAM HUBERT

D/MX 53424

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class BICKENSON, ROY

D/MX 59562 aged 25
He was the son of John Edward Bickenson, and of Eliza Jane Bickenson, of Hornsea, Yorkshire.

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

HAUGHTON, KENNETH

D/MX 66253

Ordnance Artificer 4th Class

LACEY, KENNETH DAVID

D/MX 5766 aged 21
He was the son of Lieut. Comdr. A. E. Lacey, R.N., and Mrs. W. A. Lacey, of West Moors, Dorsetshire.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

LAURIDSON, JOHN WILLIAM

D/MX 66032

Electrical Artificer 4th Class

O'CARROLL, JOHN LAWRENCE

D/MX 66752

Killed in action on 01/03/1944 when HMS Gould was torpedoed by U358 480 miles NNE of the Azores. U 358 surfaced to sink HMS Gould and was sunk by HMS Affleck in position 45 46N 23 10W.

Chief Engine Room Artificer DYER, ROBERT GORDON

C/M 39437

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

ALLMOND, ALFRED HENRY

C/MX 120084 aged 28
He was the son of Arthur and Elizabeth Ada Allmond; husband of Dorothy Agnes Allmond, of Shipley, Sussex.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

FOTHERGILL, ALFRED RICHARDSON

C/MX 77049

Ordnance Artificer 4th Class HIGGITT, STANLEY

D/MX 62592 aged 23
He was the son of Ernest and Annie Higgitt; husband of Agnes Millar Graham Higgitt, of Hipperholme, Yorkshire.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

MOORE, DENNIS ARTHUR

C/MX 56039 aged 21
Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. P. Moore, of Gosport, Hampshire.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

STOVELL, SAMUEL FRANCIS DAVID

D/MX 55216 aged 22
Son of Frank and Dorothy Susie Stovell, of Langley Prairie, British Columbia, Canada.

Killed in action on 09/03/1944 when the corvette HMS Asphodel was sunk by U575 in the SW Approaches in position 45 24N 18 09W whilst escorting Convoys SL150/MKS41

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

BLACKWELL, PERCY LEONARD

D/MX 65349
He was the son of Percy L. and Marjorie Blackwell, of Leeds, Yorkshire

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class HEGGIE, HUGH WAUGH

C/MX 76517 aged 23
He was the son of James and Jemima Heggie, of Leith, Edinburgh

Died on 09/03/1944, cause unknown, whilst serving in the base ship HMS Edinburgh Castle at Freetown, Sierra Leone

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class HORRIDGE, JOHN

C/MX 507299 aged 23
He was the son of Harry and Emma Middlefell Horridge, of Tonge, Bolton, Greater Manchester.
Buried in Freetown (King Tom) Cemetery 5. C. 11

Died on 10/03/1944, cause unknown, whilst serving in HMS Defiance

Chief Electrical Artificer

PIKE, CHARLES CYRIL

D/M 2710 aged 53
Husband of Rosetta Pike, of Stoke, Devonport.
Buried in Plymouth (Weston Mill) Cemetery Sec. C. Gen. Grave 9578

Died on 16/03/1944, cause unknown, whilst serving in HMS Royal Sovereign

Ordnance Artificer 1st Class

PAYNE, ARTHUR ARCHIBALD

C/M 37514 aged 44
Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Payne; husband of Alice Beryl Payne, of Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex.
Buried in Greenwich (Charlton) Cemetery Sec. S. 2nd Cons. Grave 269

Presumed dead on 20/03/1944 when H.M. Submarine Stonehenge was reported lost, cause unknown, off the Nicobar Islands

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

ROBERTSON, JOHN MILLAR

DSM P/MX 54597 aged 36
Son of George and Helen Robertson; husband of Lilian M. A. Robertson, of Cosham, Hampshire.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

CORBETT, THOMAS

P/MX 79341

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class HOLLAND, BERNARD

D/MX 75245 aged 22
He was the son of Henry and Lucy Holland, of Worsborough Dale, Yorkshire.

Electrical Artificer 4th Class

KING, RON HERBERT

D/MX 86965 aged 28
He was the son of Herbert and Sarah Ethel King, of Shaw, Lancashire.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

MOLLOY, CYRIL JAMES

P/MX 79993 aged 28

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

RUSSELL, DAVID

P/MX 117297

Killed in action on 30/03/1944 when the destroyer HMS Laforey was sunk by U 223 off Palermo, Sicily

Chief Engine Room Artificer

McLAUGHLIN, EDWARD JAMES

DSM P/MX 47954 aged 29
Son of Michael John and Ellen Mary McLaughlin, of North End, Portsmouth.

Chief Engine Room Artificer

PITMAN, HAROLD

P/MX 48547 aged 28
Son of James Burt Pitman and Louisa Pitman; husband of Vera Lillian Pitman, of Southbourne, Emsworth, Hampshire.

Ordnance Artificer 3rd Class CUTLER, AUBREY JAMES JOHN

DSM P/MX 55852

Electrical Artificer 3rd Class DOLAN, BERNARD

P/MX 57460

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

EGBY, JOHN

P/MX 50777 aged 31
He was the son of Joseph and Bertha Mary Egby, of Maidenhead, Berkshire

Ordnance Artificer 4th Class

BECK, EDGAR ROBERT

C/MX 54016 aged 22
He was the son of Reuben Alexander and Ruth Elizabeth Beck, of Gillingham, Kent.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

JONES, HUGH GWYN

P/MX 79886 aged 24
He was the son of John and Hanah Jones, Cwmbran, Monmouthshire

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

MORGAN, WILLIAM GEORGE THOMAS

D/MX 66052 aged 22
Son of William John and Beatrice Clara Morgan, of Saltley, Birmingham.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

PEARSON, JOHN

C/MX 65795 aged 24
Son of Thomas and Henrietta Pearson; husband of Nancy Margaret Pearson, of Newtown, Carlisle, Cumberland.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

POTTER, SAMUEL JOHN CHARLES

P/MX 53745 aged 23
Son of Samuel and Arm Potter, of Denmead, Hampshire

Engine Room Artificer 5th Class

PETTS, GEORGE

C/MX 506574 aged 19
Son of Norman and Ada Petts, of Horbury, Yorkshire.

Presumed dead on 30/03/1944 when H.M. Submarine Syrtis failed to return from patrol. She is believed to have struck a mine off Bodo in Norway

Chief Engine Room Artificer

STUBBS, GEORGE JOHN

DSM P/MX 49527 aged 26
Son of George John and May Stubbs, of Cosham, Hampshire

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class BLACKLEY, JAMES HAMILTON

C/MX 504341

Electrical Artificer 4th Class

GOLDSMITH, BERNARD JOHN

P/MX 98856 aged 20
He was the son of George Henry and Violet Winifred Goldsmith, of Wootton St. Lawrence, Hampshire.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

JAMIESON, WILLIAM

P/MX 88769 aged 21
He was the son of Robert and Isabella Jamieson; husband of Mary Jamieson, of Glasgow.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

PAGE, SIDNEY EDWIN

C/MX 53249 aged 23
Son of Samuel Edwin and Rose Marian Page, of Sheerness, Kent.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

WILLCOCKS, ARTHUR CHARLES PERCY

P/MX 98380
Son of Arthur and Anne Willcocks; husband of Norah Willcocks, of Blyth, Northumberland.

Died on 01/04/1944 cause unknown whilst serving in HMS Greenwich

Chief Engine Room Artificer

VIVASH, CHRISTOPHER

P/272124 aged 54
Son of Robert and Emily Vivash, of Donaghadee, Co. Down, Northern Ireland.
Buried in Glasgow (Cardonald) Cemetery Sec. E. Joint grave 25

Died on 03/04/1944 when he fell down a bomb lift in HMS Indomitable

Ordnance Artificer 4th Class

ROBERTS, THOMAS

MX/102516 aged 20
Son of Frank Goodman and Olga Annie Roberts, of Flixton, Lancashire, England.
Buried in Portsmouth (Evergreen) Memorial Park Sec. F. Lot 21. Grave 6

Died on 04/04/1944, cause unknown, whilst serving in HMS St Angelo

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

EDMONDS, LIONEL DAVID

D/MX 48574 aged 29
He was the son of Henry John and Ellen Edmonds.
Buried in Malta (Capuccini) Naval Cemetery   Prot. Sec. (Men's.). Plot F. Coll. grave 121. 

Died on 11/04/1944, cause unknown whilst serving in HMS Tana ( RN Base Mombasa, Kenya)

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

BURNS, GEORGE

C/MX 506071 aged 33
He was the son of Archibald and Catherine Burns, of Glasgow; husband of Isabella Burns, of Springburn, Glasgow.
Buried in Mombasa (Mbaraki) Cemetery Prot. Service Plot. Row L. Grave 26   

Died on 12/04/1944, cause unknown, whilst serving in HMS Copra (RN Base at Largs)

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

JAMES, LESLIE ALFRED

D/MX 508866 aged 30
He was the son of Francis Leonard and Mary Anne James, of Port Talbot, Glamorgan; husband of Elsie James, of Port Talbot.

Died on 07/05/1944, cause unknown, whilst serving in HMS Kent.

Ordnance Artificer 4th Class

TYE, JAMES ALFRED WILLIAM

C/MX 54037 aged 22
He was the son of Alfred Charles and Charlotte Rosseta Tye, of Chatham.
Buried in Gillingham (Woodlands) Cemetery  

Died on 07/05/1944, cause unknown, whilst serving in the minesweeper depot ship HMS St. Tudno

Chief Engine Room Artificer

GODDARD, THOMAS WILLIAM

C/MX 58794 aged 54
Husband of Agnes Gilmore Goddard, of Gillingham.
Buried in Gillingham (Woodlands) Cemetery Naval Reservation. Grave 1550    

Died on 10/05/1944, cause unknown whilst serving in the RN Air Station HMS Bambara in Ceylon

Engine Room Artificer 5th Class

COOK, MAURICE

MX/ 668181 aged 20
He was the son of Maurice and Rose Ann Cook, of Sunderland, Co. Durham.
Buried in Trincomalee War Cemetery 2. D. 9.       

Died on 12/05/1944, cause unknown, whilst serving in HMS Drake

Chief Electrical Artificer

RAIL, JOHN SELLARS

D/M 4350 aged 55
Son of John Furness Rail and Kate Rail, of Plymouth; husband of Mertie Esme Rail, of Plymstock.
Buried in Plymstock (St. Mary And All Saints) Churchyard Row A.7. Grave 18    

Died on 24/05/1944 cause unknown

Chief Engine Room Artificer

GATZIAS, HERBERT GEORGE

D/MX 59459 aged 51
He was the son of Samuel and Mary Gatzias; husband of Alice Gatzias, of Plymstock.
Buried in Stoke Fleming (St. Peter) Churchyard

Died on 25/05/1944, cause unknown, whilst serving in HMS Victory

Engine Room Artificer 1st Class

RICHARDS, PERCY ALEXANDER

P/M 4785 aged 47
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Harry Richards; husband of Ethel May Richards, of Purbrook.
Buried in Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery E. 65. 5 

Died on 03/06/1944, cause unknown, whilst serving in the RN Base HMS Eland at Freetown

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

ROBERTS, GEORGE CRESSEY

C/MX 623200 aged 28
Son of George Herbert and Alice Malita Roberts; husband of Ethel Rose Roberts, of Parson's Green. London.
Buried in Freetown (King Tom) Cemetery, Sierra Leone 5. C. 1.     

Killed in action on 08/06/1944 when the frigate HMS Lawford was sunk by an air attack off Juno Beach, Normandy

Chief Engine Room Artificer

MARTIN, HARRY FREDERICK

P/MX 47941 aged 29
Son of Harry and Louise Martin; husband of Winifred May Martin, of Copnor, Hampshire.

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

GOWING, GEORGE RAYMOND DE'GARIS

P/MX 60423 aged 26
He was the son of George Young Gowing and Millicent Gowing; husband of Nora Gowing, of Walkerville, Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

BOYCE, ALLAN EDMUND BERNARD

D/MX 53924 aged 23
He was the son of Bernard and Edith Boyce; husband of Edna Boyce, of Devonport.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

COLLINGS, CYRIL JOHN

D/MX 53929 aged 22
He was the son of Reginald A. and Kathleen M. Collings, of Portslade, Sussex.

Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

TAYLOR, GEORGE FREDERICK

D/MX 103101 aged 22
He was the son of Frederick J. and Rose M. Taylor, of Plymouth

Killed on 08/06/1944 when the netlayer HMS Minster was sunk by a mine in the Seine Bay during Operation Neptune.

Engine Room Artificer 1st Class

ROUTER, EDWARD BELLMAN RODNEY

D/M 2175 aged 49
Buried in Bayeux War Cemetery II. G. 11.   

Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class

COULTON, ARNOLD

D/MX 51860 aged 31
He was the son of Richard Norman and Margaret Coulton, of Horden, Co. Durham.

Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

LOWER, RICHARD JOHN

D/MX 57158 aged 27
He was the son of John and Blanche Lower, of Falmouth, Cornwall.
Buried in Portland Royal Naval Cemetery Non-Conformist Portion. Grave 741

Died on 11/06/1944, cause unknown, whilst serving in the submarine base HMS Medway II at Malta

Engine Room Artificer 1st Class

RICHARDSON, FREDERICK

RNR

P/X417EC
Buried in Malta (Capuccini) Naval Cemetery Prot. Sec. (Men's). Plot F. Coll. grave 122    

Killed in action on 13/06/1944 when the destroyer HMS Boadicea (Convoy EBC 8) was sunk by torpedo aircraft SW of Portland Bill in position 50 26N 02 34W

Chief Ordnance Artificer

PECKHAM, GEOFFREY SPENCER

C/MX 59291 aged 25
Son of Herbert Garnet Noel and Florence Mary Peckham, of Swalecliffe, Kent.

Chief Engine Room Artificer

PETTER, ERNEST ALFRED WALTER

C/M 39392

Chief Engine Room Artificer

SEMMENS, CLIVE WILLIAM

C/272041 aged 50
Son of John and Florence Semmens; husband of Vera Semmens, of Northolt, Greenford, Middlesex. Also served in the 1914-1918 War.
Buried in Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery E. 52. 4  

Electrical Artificer 2nd Class

BAILEY, WALTER

C/MX 47686 aged 30
He was the son of Leonard and Lucy Bailey and husband of Nora Winifred Bailey, of Wemyss Bay, Renfrewshire 2014-07-19 18:44
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • Контрольная работа
  • © sanaalar.ru
    Образовательные документы для студентов.